What Are Cookies?

When you visit websites, they can store small pieces of information on your computer or phone, which can be read when you revisit the same site. These small files where the information is stored are called cookies. Cookies are used to generally enhance your browsing experience and personalize websites. For instance, when you select “remember me” while logging into a site, it saves a cookie in your browser containing your username or a unique identifier. Only the site that created the cookie can read it. The duration for which a cookie will be stored is determined by the site.

Cookie Usage

COOKIES

We use Cookies on our website (www.koreform.com) to help you benefit most efficiently and improve your user experience. When you enter our website, you’re asked about accepting Cookie usage. Once you choose ‘Accept,’ Cookies will be active. If you change your mind and prefer not to use Cookies, you can always delete or block them through your browser settings. However, please note that this may affect your usage of our website. Unless you change your Cookie settings in your browser, Cookies will continue to be used on this site. The purposes for which Cookies are used and the duration of storage are outlined below. By using our services on the site, you indirectly or directly share some information and data with us. This includes personal information you provided during registration (name, email address, phone, etc.) or information collected during your use of the site (IP, device, location and browser information, browsing and interaction content, date and connection time, etc.). We take maximum care in storing your information. The Cookie data stored on our server is not shared with third parties. However, Cookie data stored by external services (Live Support plugin, Facebook plugin, YouTube video, Twitter content, etc.) is the responsibility of those external services. Please take a look at our ‘Membership Agreement,’ ‘Distance Selling Agreement,’ ‘Membership Agreement,’ ‘KVKK Information and Consent Text,’ and ‘Privacy Policy’ pages.

Cookies Used on the Internet Site

Minors

If you are under 18, you need to visit the website under the supervision of your parents. Without your parents’ supervision, do not use this website and do not share any personal information.

What Are Cookies and Why Are They Used?

Cookies are small text (data) files stored on your device or network server through browsers by the websites you visit.

Purposes of Cookie Usage

Cookies, categorized mainly into four groups, have the primary purpose of facilitating users:

  • Session Cookies: Enable various features like transporting information between web pages and remembering user-entered information systemically, essential for the proper functioning of the website’s functions.
  • Performance Cookies: Collect information about page visit frequencies, potential error messages, total time spent by users on the relevant page, along with user behavior on the site. Used to enhance the website’s performance.
  • Functional Cookies: Remember previously selected options to provide user convenience, aiming to provide users with advanced internet features within the website’s scope.
  • Advertising and Third-Party Cookies: Cookies from third-party providers allowing certain functions on the website and enabling ad tracking (appropriate ad display).

Purposes of Cookie Usage on www.koreform.com

The purposes for which www.koreform.com uses cookies are as follows:

  • Security Purposes: www.koreform.com might use cookies to administer and secure its systems, enabling the use of site functions or detecting irregular behavior.
  • Functional Purposes: www.koreform.com may use cookies to facilitate system use and provide user-specific usage features, reminding users of their information and past choices.
  • Performance-Related Purposes: www.koreform.com might use cookies to enhance and measure system performance by evaluating interaction with sent messages and user behavior.
  • Advertising Purposes: www.koreform.com may use cookies to deliver advertisements and similar content based on user interests and measure the effectiveness of these ads or analyze click-through rates.

The website aims to detect suspicious activities and ensure necessary security, enhance and improve the functionality and performance of the website offered services and products, facilitate access to these services and products, fulfill the legal responsibilities of the website, and therefore utilizes cookies. Additionally, the website facilitates the connection of website visitors with broader service providers for providing more comprehensive services, using advertising cookies and sharing information with third parties.

What Personal Data is Processed Through Cookies?

Personal information regarding individuals’ identity (such as name, surname, nickname, birthdate, etc.) and contact details (residential address, email address, phone number, IP address, browser information, computer information, location information, etc.) may be processed by us through cookies available on the website, using automatic or non-automatic methods or software, and sometimes obtained through third parties like advertising networks, analytical software, search and volume information providers, relevant software, or technologies. This data is collected, stored, and updated, and will be processed in compliance with the terms and service contract between us, and in accordance with personal data processing conditions and laws.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

To change your preferences regarding cookie usage or to block or delete cookies, simply adjust your browser settings. Many browsers offer options to control cookies, allowing you to accept or reject cookies, accept only specific types of cookies, or receive notifications from your browser when a website requests to store cookies on your device. Additionally, it’s possible to delete previously stored cookies. The procedures for controlling or deleting cookies may vary depending on the browser you use. Instructions on how to manage cookies or delete them are provided below for some popular browsers.

The method for changing cookie usage preferences can vary depending on the type of browser used and can be learned from the relevant service provider when requested.

How Can You Prevent the Use of Cookies?

While the use of cookies enhances the website’s functionality, you have the option to prevent their usage if you wish. However, it’s important to note that this might result in the site not functioning fully and you may not be able to benefit from all its features. To prevent the use of cookies, you’ll need to adjust your internet browser settings. These changes may vary depending on the device and internet browser you are using. Instructions on preventing the use of cookies through different internet browsers are provided below:

• Internet Explorer

1.Open your computer’s desktop and touch or click on the “Internet Explorer” icon on the taskbar.

2.Click on the “Tools” button, then select “Internet Options.”

3.Touch or click on the “Privacy” tab, then move the slider located under settings upwards to block all identification information and click on the “OK” button.

• Microsoft Edge

1.Click on the section with three dots at the top right corner of your “Microsoft Edge” browser and go to the “Settings” section.

2.After selecting “Choose what to clear” in the new window that appears, choose the cookies you want to delete from the window that pops up.

3.There are several sections here. You can start the cleaning process by selecting the cookies you want to remove.


• Google Chrome

1.Open Google Chrome on your computer.

2.Click on “More Settings” in the upper right corner.

3.Click on “Advanced” at the bottom.

4.Click on “Content Settings” under “Privacy and Security”.

5.Then click on “Cookies”.

6.Under “All cookies and site data”, look for the name of the website you are logged into.

7.Click on the “Remove” icon to the right of the site.

• Mozilla Firefox

1.From your “Firefox” browser, click on the “Menu” button and go to “Options”.

2.Select the “Privacy & Security” panel and go to the “History” section.

3.Change the Firefox setting to “Use custom settings for history”.

4.Click on the “Show Cookies” button. The cookies window will appear.

5.In the search field, type the name of the site whose cookies you want to delete. Cookies matching your search with the website will be displayed.

6.Select the cookie(s) you want to delete and click on the “Remove Selected” button.

7.Click the “Close” button to close the cookies window. Then close the “about:preferences” page.

Safari

1.Open the “Safari” browser and go to “Preferences”.

2.Click on “Privacy”.

3.Click on “Manage Website Data”.

4.Select one or more websites, then click “Remove” or “Remove All”.

You can also delete all the cookies left behind by the third-party software used by the websites you’ve visited.

This site uses the Google Analytics Visitor Tracking System.

Google Analytics Blocking Extension – Stay Out of Google Analytics

Types of Cookies Based on Storage Duration Persistent Cookies: These cookies persist on a user’s computer until a specific date or until deleted by the user. They are primarily used to measure users’ site movements and preferences.

Session Cookies: These cookies are used to divide a user’s visit into sessions and do not gather data from the user. The cookie is deleted when the user closes the visited web page or after a certain period of inactivity. Third-party cookies, particularly advertising services, are used on the Website to assist in providing services and to enhance the effectiveness of these services through targeting and tracking. These cookies can remember the web pages and sites you visit and may collect personal data, primarily the user’s device IP address. The Website uses both first-party and third-party cookies to collect information, remember your interests and demographic data, provide targeted advertisements, improve advertisements, determine the number of visits and impressions of ads, and the ratio between these impressions and interactions related to ad services. The Website utilizes social plugins that connect to social networks such as Facebook and LinkedIn. When you visit the Website and use these plugins, the Website connects directly to the selected social network’s server. Subsequently, the content provided by the plugin is transferred directly from the social networks to your web browser and integrated into the website you are visiting. This allows the respective social network to access and process your data and potentially combine it with the data associated with your account on the respective social network.

Please note that we do not have any influence or control over the scope of the data processed by social networks through these plugins. For more information on how social networks process your personal data, including the purposes, methods, and duration of processing, please carefully review the published personal data processing policies of the respective social networks.

The following cookies are used on the Website:

Cookie NamePurpose of Use Duration of UseKullanım Süresi
Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics, it uses cookies to analyze how visitors use the Website. Information regarding your usage of this Website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the Website, compile reports on Website activity for the Company, and provide other services related to Website activity and internet usage. However, Google will not match your IP address with other data stored by Google. For more information about Google Analytics usage (including opt-out options), please visit this address: Google Privacy.Kalıcı Çerezler
Oturum Çerezleri
Google AdsGoogle Ads uses cookies to remember your secure search preferences, show you more relevant ads, determine how many visitors come to a page, assist you in signing up for our services, protect your data, or remember your advertising settings. This helps the website remember information related to your visit (such as your preferred language and other settings). Information regarding your usage of this Website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the Website, compile reports on Website activity for the Company, and provide other services related to Website activity and internet usage. However, Google will not match your IP address with other data stored by Google. For more information about Google Ads cookie usage (including opt-out options), please visit this address: Google Privacy.Kalıcı Çerezler
Oturum Çerezleri
RMCRMC uses “cookies,” which are small text files containing a unique identifier belonging to your computer or a third-party analytics provider via a web browser. It uses this for improving its services and websites. RMC utilizes Google Analytics to monitor the performance of specific marketing campaigns and some products. This allows third-party service providers to create tailored advertisements on behalf of RMC across different touchpoints. These service providers may collect your personally non-identifiable information, including your IP address, and information that does not contain personal or contact details. These cookies also provide statistical information about how our website is used and its performance. For more information on RMC’s cookie usage (including opt-out options), you can visit this address: Related Digital Privacy.Kalıcı Çerezler
Oturum Çerezleri
FacebookFacebook cookies are used when you have a Facebook account, use Facebook products including sites and applications, or visit sites or applications that use Facebook products (including the Like button and other Facebook Technologies). These cookies enable Facebook to understand information it gathers about you, including your usage of other websites and applications, regardless of whether you are registered or logged in.
These cookies are used for identity verification, security and site integrity, ads, recommendations, measurement, analysis, and reporting. Additionally, your email address is shared with these platforms to present advertisements that may interest you on social media platforms and to create a specific target audience. Your email address is transmitted through secure channels provided by these platforms. Social media platforms only use your email address for matching purposes by hashing it. Once the matching process is completed, your email address is deleted from the systems of social media platforms as soon as possible. For example, Facebook ensures the privacy and security of your email address and Facebook User ID, which are encrypted using a hashing method to create your “Custom Audience.” Moreover, without your permission or as required by law, Facebook does not grant access or provide information about your Custom Audience to third parties or other advertisers, nor does it add your Custom Audience information to user data or create interest-based profiles or use your Custom Audience for any purpose other than providing services to you. For more information on Facebook’s Custom Audience terms, you can visit the Facebook Custom Audiences page, and for information on Facebook’s Privacy Policies, you can visit the Facebook Privacy page.
Kalıcı Çerezler
Oturum Çerezleri

The information about the cookies used on www.koreform.com is provided in the table below:

Service ProviderCookie NameCookie PurposeCookie TypeCookie Duration
GoogleCV_BirthDateUser’s date of birthPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_CityNameCity where the user livesPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_EducationUser’s university and departmentPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_EducationLevelEducation level of the userPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_GenderGender of the userPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_GeoLocation where the user livesPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_LastJobTitleName of the user’s last positionPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_LastJobTitleSegmentCodeUser’s customer segmentPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_LoginWhether the user is logged in or notPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_Login_ModuleInformation on what the user is logged in throughPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_OzgecmisInformation on whether the user’s resume is public or notPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_UpdateResumeInformation on whether the user’s resume is up to datePersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_WorkExperienceHow much work experience the user hasPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık
GoogleCV_WorkStatusUser’s job ownership informationPersistent CookieEn fazla 1 aylık

In the light of all these explanations and the information provided to you, the issue of which cookies to use on the website, except for mandatory cookies, is left entirely to the free will of the website visitors. You can manage your cookie preferences as soon as you log in to the website by deleting or blocking them from your browser settings or you can change these settings at any time.

You can find more information on how to do this in other major web browsers at ESB or AboutCookies.

You can also delete all cookies left behind by the websites you visit through third party software.

Contact Us

Check out our Contact page to send us all your questions and comments about the policy.